TEXAS BOYS SOCCER FORUM

CHECK OUT THE NEW TXSOCCER GROUP ON FACEBOOK....come join now!
Visit the Girls Forum at:   www.txsoccer.net
** PLEASE START NEW THREADS WITH AGE GROUP **

Top posters

omega striker (2078)
 
go99 (2016)
 
finish1 (1436)
 
Axxman (983)
 
The German (817)
 
my2cents (816)
 
Ibystander (767)
 
plantit (687)
 
soccerrus2 (647)
 
gababa (572)
 

May 2012

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Calendar Calendar

Rss feeds

Yahoo! 
Google Reader 
MSN 
AOL 
NewsGator 
Netvibes 
Bloglines 

    SDL 02's for October 22

    Share

    debit

    Posts: 228
    Join date: 2009-09-08

    SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  debit on Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:27 am

    10 matches this week in Level 1 for SDL with several teams playing double-headers (obligatory baseball reference during World Series week).

    1. CVFC Cole vs. Liverpool Gerrard (Soutar): Liverpool 3-2
    Liverpool works hard to overcome an injury to a key back line player and gives up a few goals, but scores enough to win.

    2. CVFC Cole vs. Odyssey: Odyssey 2-1
    I think Odyssey has the better team, but this is the second game for both teams tomorrow so who has the freshest legs...

    3. DT Scott vs. FCD Toros: DT Scott 3-0
    Is this game really being played or was it already played earlier in the season? Very confusing schedule and score reporting... If it's played, should be an easy win for DT Scott.

    4. DT Scott vs. Solar Blue: DT Scott 2-1
    This game all depends on which players play on which teams, but assuming this is the top DT Scott team against the 2nd Solar Dynamo team, DT Scott will take the win. Could win by more, but it's their second game of the day.

    5. DT United vs. Liverpool Rush (Fagen): Liverpool 4-1
    Liverpool storms back from the loss last week to DTS cruising to a comfortable victory.

    6. DT South vs. FCD Premier Goncalves: DT South 2-1
    A great matchup between top 5 teams, but DT South will remain undefeated.

    7. FCD Predator Snell vs. Sporting United: FCD 2-1
    Both teams have struggled for results this fall, but FCD plays better soccer. Will their arms fall off from all the throw-ins because nobody kicks the ball out more than Sporting United.

    8. FCD Premier Snell vs. Solar Dynamo: FCD Premier 2-1
    Another great matchup between top 5 teams. I think FCD is the better team right now.

    9. FCD Toros vs. Odyssey: Odyssey 3-1
    Odyssey has more talent and the fresh legs--second game of the day for FCD Toros.

    10. TFC vs. Solar Red Crushers: Solar 3-1
    TFC continues to battle the top teams, but continues to struggle for that signature win.


    WRG

    Posts: 215
    Join date: 2010-10-21

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  WRG on Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:56 am

    1. Liverpool Gerard over CFVC Cole 3-0. (Liverpool remains UNDEFEATED)

    2. Odyssey over CVFC Cole 2-0 (Odyssey playing well as of late)

    3. DT Scott over FCD Toros: 2-0.

    4. DT Scott v. Solar BLue: Solar BLue to win 2-1( Blue is still a good team even without any Dynamo Players)

    5. LP Rush Fagenover DT. United 3-1.

    6. DT South v FCD Goncalves: DT South 3-0. Goncalves is good team but DTS coming off 4-0 win over Crushers and have their scoring boots back on.

    7. FCD PRemiere over Dynamo 2-0. Close game but FCD pulls it out.

    8. Odyssey over FCD Toros 3-1: Odyssey stronger than FCD Toros.

    9. SOlar Red Crushers over TFC 3-0. (I have this as game of the week. After talk from TFC regarding LP Gerrard, this will be a good chance for TFC to show they are top five team. If they can win, will be much props to TFC, but do not see it happening based upon past results.)

    Good luck 02's.

    davito

    Posts: 130
    Join date: 2011-04-05

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  davito on Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:32 am

    These descriptions are almost poetic...

    The DTS and Goncalves game looks like a really good one. I have been very impressed with Goncalves team and will be interested to hear how they do.


    madisonmyers

    Posts: 91
    Join date: 2011-05-13

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  madisonmyers on Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:45 pm

    Solar Red Crushers white vs. TFC Larry this weekend. Last time TFC played this team, Solar won 2-1 (Primetime Fall Kick Classic in August). I expect a similar result. Tough, hard fought game with a close score. Hope TFC wins. They need another win against a top team.

    txsoccerdad

    Posts: 97
    Join date: 2010-11-13

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  txsoccerdad on Sat Oct 22, 2011 1:55 pm

    DT Scott vs. Solar Blue 1-0 Solar Blue

    Was a good competitive match imho, good to see Blue getting back on track Cool

    SoccerGenius99

    Posts: 119
    Join date: 2011-09-26

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  SoccerGenius99 on Sat Oct 22, 2011 5:52 pm

    madisonmyers wrote:Solar Red Crushers white vs. TFC Larry this weekend. Last time TFC played this team, Solar won 2-1 (Primetime Fall Kick Classic in August). I expect a similar result. Tough, hard fought game with a close score. Hope TFC wins. They need another win against a top team.


    Solar Red Crushers white beat TFC Larry 1-0 in the last minute of the game. A player missed a clearance and Solar Crushers capitalized on it.

    Congrats Solar!!!!

    madisonmyers

    Posts: 91
    Join date: 2011-05-13

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  madisonmyers on Sun Oct 23, 2011 11:09 am

    Solar Crushers white vs. TFC Larry. Very defense-oriented game. Very few runs made by either team. It sort of degenerated into kickball both ways, neither team making good passes. Both offenses were very disrupted by the other team. Should have ended in a 0-0 tie if not for one ball that TFC failed to clear in the last minutes. Difficult game both ways. Well-matched teams.

    davito

    Posts: 130
    Join date: 2011-04-05

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  davito on Sun Oct 23, 2011 11:43 am

    The first half was pretty even after an uncertain start by TFC. But Solar pegged TFC back in the second half and thoroughly deserved their goal. No one player stood out for the Crushers, just all around good players.

    TFC have come a really long way this year and yet again showed they are close to the top teams but just lacking that little bit of team depth.

    davito

    Posts: 130
    Join date: 2011-04-05

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  davito on Sun Oct 23, 2011 11:49 am

    So how was DTS v Goncalves? I've been impressed by Goncalves but still didn't expect them to win this one. Was it an even game?

    cookies78

    Posts: 8
    Join date: 2010-11-07

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  cookies78 on Sun Oct 23, 2011 12:35 pm

    davito wrote:So how was DTS v Goncalves? I've been impressed by Goncalves but still didn't expect them to win this one. Was it an even game?


    Surprise,, surprice FC Dallas Goncalves 2 DT South 1 affraid

    davito

    Posts: 130
    Join date: 2011-04-05

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  davito on Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:35 pm

    So was it an even game or breakaway goals?

    madisonmyers

    Posts: 91
    Join date: 2011-05-13

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  madisonmyers on Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:25 am

    davito wrote:The first half was pretty even after an uncertain start by TFC. But Solar pegged TFC back in the second half and thoroughly deserved their goal. No one player stood out for the Crushers, just all around good players.

    TFC have come a really long way this year and yet again showed they are close to the top teams but just lacking that little bit of team depth.


    Very close to being a top team. Just a couple of key positions and maybe some bench strength and they will be a contender.

    WRG

    Posts: 215
    Join date: 2010-10-21

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  WRG on Mon Oct 24, 2011 9:55 am

    Some interesting results over the weekend:


    1. LP Gerrard tied CVFC 1-1. ( It appears the CVFC team is pretty good to stay with LP Gerrard)LP will bounce back next week.

    2. DT United/Scott beat LP Fagen 2-1. I had this game the other way around. Good job DT.

    3. Dynamo v. FCD Premiere Snell. ( Not sure who won this game)

    4. Crushers v. TFC: Crushers only winning 1-0. Thought it would be larger but TFC keeps hanging tough. Getting closer to a win over a top team.

    5. FCD Goncalves over DTS 2-1. A suprise but not unbelievable. The top teams are getting closer and on any given day any team can beat the other one. Saw this game and FCD Goncalves will be pushing for top spot in the Spring and towards Select. Just not yet. Still have to give DTS top spot for now.

    6. Odyssey bumped up to 6th place in rankings last week and beat FCD Toros 3-0 and CVFC 2-1. Not quite the top level of teams, but winning the last few weeks to climb higher in rankings.



    Last edited by WRG on Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:29 am; edited 2 times in total

    ManU

    Posts: 8
    Join date: 2011-04-07

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  ManU on Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:18 am

    WRG wrote:Some interesting results over the weekend:


    1. LP Gerrard tied CVFC 1-1. ( It appears the CVFC team is pretty good to stay with LP Gerrard)LP will bounce back next week.

    2. DT United/Scott beat LP Fagen 2-1. I had this game the other way around. Good job DT.

    3. Dynamo over FCD Premiere Snell. I also picked this game for FCD. Dynamo trying to make a move back to the top. Good win over a good team.

    4. Crushers v. TFC: Crushers only winning 1-0. Thought it would be larger but TFC keeps hanging tough. Getting closer to a win over a top team.

    5. FCD Goncalves over DTS 2-1. A suprise but not unbelievable. The top teams are getting closer and on any given day any team can beat the other one. Saw this game and FCD Goncalves will be pushing for top spot in the Spring and towards Select. Just not yet. Still have to give DTS top spot for now.

    6. Odyssey bumped up to 6th place in rankings last week and beat FCD Toros 3-0 and CVFC 2-1. Not quite the top level of teams, but winning the last few weeks to climb higher in rankings.


    Hey, WRG
    What was the score on Dinamo vs FCD Premier? Also, how was DTS vs FCD Goncalves game? Heard that FCD dominated the game? Question

    WRG

    Posts: 215
    Join date: 2010-10-21

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  WRG on Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:28 am

    ManU wrote:
    WRG wrote:Some interesting results over the weekend:


    1. LP Gerrard tied CVFC 1-1. ( It appears the CVFC team is pretty good to stay with LP Gerrard)LP will bounce back next week.

    2. DT United/Scott beat LP Fagen 2-1. I had this game the other way around. Good job DT.

    3. Dynamo over FCD Premiere Snell. I also picked this game for FCD. Dynamo trying to make a move back to the top. Good win over a good team.

    4. Crushers v. TFC: Crushers only winning 1-0. Thought it would be larger but TFC keeps hanging tough. Getting closer to a win over a top team.

    5. FCD Goncalves over DTS 2-1. A suprise but not unbelievable. The top teams are getting closer and on any given day any team can beat the other one. Saw this game and FCD Goncalves will be pushing for top spot in the Spring and towards Select. Just not yet. Still have to give DTS top spot for now.

    6. Odyssey bumped up to 6th place in rankings last week and beat FCD Toros 3-0 and CVFC 2-1. Not quite the top level of teams, but winning the last few weeks to climb higher in rankings.


    Hey, WRG
    What was the score on Dinamo vs FCD Premier? Also, how was DTS vs FCD Goncalves game? Heard that FCD dominated the game? Question




    I got the Dynamo score from the scorebook but checking a second time it has both Dynamo and FCD premiere losing 2-1. Not sure who won that game.


    The FCD v. DTS game was a good game. Did not see it as FCD dominating but definately had chances. DTS is DTS and will always be a top team if they keep their players together, but as I have said before, I think it is getting closer at the top.

    tigre4now

    Posts: 153
    Join date: 2009-06-30
    Age: 34
    Location: East Dallas

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  tigre4now on Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:13 pm

    I want to point out that the DTS parents were great after the game. They came over to the fcd side and congratulated and said it was a great game all around. Unlike some other coaches and parents I have seen this season in particular Snell. They took the loss with class. The kids got the hand shake and some were more sad than others but the kids were great as well. I have yet to see them act the way some have posted on this forum.

    accidentalelbow

    Posts: 79
    Join date: 2011-05-31

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  accidentalelbow on Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:12 pm

    ManU wrote:
    WRG wrote:Some interesting results over the weekend:


    1. LP Gerrard tied CVFC 1-1. ( It appears the CVFC team is pretty good to stay with LP Gerrard)LP will bounce back next week.

    2. DT United/Scott beat LP Fagen 2-1. I had this game the other way around. Good job DT.

    3. Dynamo over FCD Premiere Snell. I also picked this game for FCD. Dynamo trying to make a move back to the top. Good win over a good team.

    4. Crushers v. TFC: Crushers only winning 1-0. Thought it would be larger but TFC keeps hanging tough. Getting closer to a win over a top team.

    5. FCD Goncalves over DTS 2-1. A suprise but not unbelievable. The top teams are getting closer and on any given day any team can beat the other one. Saw this game and FCD Goncalves will be pushing for top spot in the Spring and towards Select. Just not yet. Still have to give DTS top spot for now.

    6. Odyssey bumped up to 6th place in rankings last week and beat FCD Toros 3-0 and CVFC 2-1. Not quite the top level of teams, but winning the last few weeks to climb higher in rankings.


    Hey, WRG
    What was the score on Dinamo vs FCD Premier? Also, how was DTS vs FCD Goncalves game? Heard that FCD dominated the game? Question


    FCD-G played more aggressively and won the game fairly. DTS had some opportunities and despite missing 3 starters (forward, midfielder and defender) the boys didn't capitalize. It's tough adjusting to key absences against opponents of this caliber, but most of the DTS parents felt the competition was really good. Nice work FCD.

    frisco hooligan

    Posts: 5
    Join date: 2010-08-23

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  frisco hooligan on Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:17 pm

    accidentalelbow wrote:
    FCD-G played more aggressively and won the game fairly. DTS had some opportunities and despite missing 3 starters (forward, midfielder and defender) the boys didn't capitalize. It's tough adjusting to key absences against opponents of this caliber, but most of the DTS parents felt the competition was really good. Nice work FCD.


    I have really enjoyed reading all of the '02 talk this season and how seriously the parents take these games/standings. So I'm curious...

    How many shots on goal did DTS manage with their starting forward and midfielder missing? I'm sure that stat would be an interesting one. Elbow - you're the keeper of that stat, correct?

    Also, since they did have 3 starters out, was the bench just light by 3, or did DTS have some "guest" players?

    Soccerdad79, Creeper, or any other DTS poster is welcome to jump in and respond.

    Soccerdad79

    Posts: 94
    Join date: 2009-10-04

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  Soccerdad79 on Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:44 pm

    frisco hooligan wrote:
    accidentalelbow wrote:
    FCD-G played more aggressively and won the game fairly. DTS had some opportunities and despite missing 3 starters (forward, midfielder and defender) the boys didn't capitalize. It's tough adjusting to key absences against opponents of this caliber, but most of the DTS parents felt the competition was really good. Nice work FCD.


    I have really enjoyed reading all of the '02 talk this season and how seriously the parents take these games/standings. So I'm curious...

    How many shots on goal did DTS manage with their starting forward and midfielder missing? I'm sure that stat would be an interesting one. Elbow - you're the keeper of that stat, correct?

    Also, since they did have 3 starters out, was the bench just light by 3, or did DTS have some "guest" players?

    Soccerdad79, Creeper, or any other DTS poster is welcome to jump in and respond.


    No guest players for DTS. All players on the field are the same players on the original roster. Not having certain players does have an impact on how the team plays. It happens & Saturday, it happened. No excuses, hats off to FCD-G for the great game they gave. Will it happen twice by the same team, not likely.

    frisco hooligan

    Posts: 5
    Join date: 2010-08-23

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  frisco hooligan on Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:19 pm

    Soccerdad79 wrote:
    frisco hooligan wrote:
    accidentalelbow wrote:
    FCD-G played more aggressively and won the game fairly. DTS had some opportunities and despite missing 3 starters (forward, midfielder and defender) the boys didn't capitalize. It's tough adjusting to key absences against opponents of this caliber, but most of the DTS parents felt the competition was really good. Nice work FCD.


    I have really enjoyed reading all of the '02 talk this season and how seriously the parents take these games/standings. So I'm curious...

    How many shots on goal did DTS manage with their starting forward and midfielder missing? I'm sure that stat would be an interesting one. Elbow - you're the keeper of that stat, correct?

    Also, since they did have 3 starters out, was the bench just light by 3, or did DTS have some "guest" players?

    Soccerdad79, Creeper, or any other DTS poster is welcome to jump in and respond.


    No guest players for DTS. All players on the field are the same players on the original roster. Not having certain players does have an impact on how the team plays. It happens & Saturday, it happened. No excuses, hats off to FCD-G for the great game they gave. Will it happen twice by the same team, not likely.


    Thanks for the response Soccerdad79. So I can assume from the response (and the result) that the players that were missing were "impact" players and therefore that stat that Elbow keeps would have been affected...

    This is exactly why I don't understand why records and standings are so highly regarded in an '02 age group (try reading the '04 threads - it's gold). I am fairly certain that most of the teams that are jeered for using "guest" players are in a development mode, testing and trying to find a good fit/mix of players to make up the 16 man roster for next year - and therefore decreasing the impact of missing impact players.

    While I think it's great that DTS can hold their head up and claim no guest players, what happens if 1 or 2 of those impact players leave next year - there's been no experimentation to fill that void.

    On the other side of that coin, the parents of the players that are guesting are probably looking out for their kid's development (I'm sure there are some instances of pre-positioning for the top team - even if they ride the bench or back fill positions). I would imagine that as a parent, I would like my kids to have a range of experiences with a range of coaches (since I'm not aware of any coach in NTX that has fully developed a EPL or SPL player from start to finish) - each child will respond differently to different influences.

    So I'm sure that all of the badgering and Top team talk is all in good fun and in good spirit, and none of it is thought to be "serious" - until Select that is... but then again, none of that really matters either as there will be another complete shift when puberty hits affraid

    WRG

    Posts: 215
    Join date: 2010-10-21

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  WRG on Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:34 pm


    until Select that is... but then again, none of that really matters either as there will be another complete shift when puberty hits affraid [/quote]




    Don't forget that when these kids hit U13 there will be another complete shake up when they have a chance to go to Pre Academy. Some of these teams will probably disinegrate completely. Will only have two years in classic league to dominate.....

    Soccerdad79

    Posts: 94
    Join date: 2009-10-04

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  Soccerdad79 on Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:52 pm

    [/quote]
    So I'm sure that all of the badgering and Top team talk is all in good fun and in good spirit, and none of it is thought to be "serious" - until Select that is...[/quote]

    What do you mean until Select? This is serious stuff now. affraid
    Practices everyday, the price of fuel these days, the time spent at different fields, the eating out expenses, new cleats every 3 months because the new cleats 3 months ago don't fit anymore. Did I mention the cost of fuel??? lol!
    I'm joking if you can't tell.


    davito

    Posts: 130
    Join date: 2011-04-05

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  davito on Thu Oct 27, 2011 5:39 pm

    It is clearly time that U9 and U10 be branded Elite Pre-Select....

    Offside

    Posts: 40
    Join date: 2010-06-18

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  Offside on Thu Oct 27, 2011 6:34 pm

    but then again, none of that really matters either as there will be another complete shift when puberty hits [/quote]


    Puberty hit and my son quit, but back to living vicariously through our 9 and 10 year olds....

    debit

    Posts: 228
    Join date: 2009-09-08

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  debit on Thu Oct 27, 2011 6:41 pm

    We've noticed our boys are flat to start a game so we hired Keith Brooking to work the pre-game huddle. Some parents thought it was too much when he started the "We're gonna stomp on them and rip their heart out" chant, but once I explained this was "pre-select" U10 soccer they remembered how serious this is. I'm grateful they finally regained their senses. Laughing

    accidentalelbow

    Posts: 79
    Join date: 2011-05-31

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  accidentalelbow on Thu Oct 27, 2011 7:15 pm

    frisco hooligan wrote:
    accidentalelbow wrote:
    FCD-G played more aggressively and won the game fairly. DTS had some opportunities and despite missing 3 starters (forward, midfielder and defender) the boys didn't capitalize. It's tough adjusting to key absences against opponents of this caliber, but most of the DTS parents felt the competition was really good. Nice work FCD.


    I have really enjoyed reading all of the '02 talk this season and how seriously the parents take these games/standings. So I'm curious...

    How many shots on goal did DTS manage with their starting forward and midfielder missing? I'm sure that stat would be an interesting one. Elbow - you're the keeper of that stat, correct?

    Also, since they did have 3 starters out, was the bench just light by 3, or did DTS have some "guest" players?

    Soccerdad79, Creeper, or any other DTS poster is welcome to jump in and respond.


    Not sure. I haven't checked the stats (collected by someone else), but we didn't have as many shots as usual. To be clear, one of our starting forwards played defense, one was missing, we don't have guest players and we didn't play well. We played FCD-G over summer in a tournament and won 7-0 or something like that, but they have improved greatly and I'm sure they will continue to improve, as players from top teams visit them at practice. This is to be expected on all teams – I firmly believe what’s best for the player is not always what’s best for the team and vice versa, so movement is necessary. Additionally, I'm not concerned about the loss (it's good on all accounts) and honestly, I hope the match ups get closer - it forces improvement.

    Gatorz

    Posts: 92
    Join date: 2011-10-26

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  Gatorz on Fri Oct 28, 2011 10:47 am

    accidentalelbow wrote:
    frisco hooligan wrote:
    accidentalelbow wrote:
    FCD-G played more aggressively and won the game fairly. DTS had some opportunities and despite missing 3 starters (forward, midfielder and defender) the boys didn't capitalize. It's tough adjusting to key absences against opponents of this caliber, but most of the DTS parents felt the competition was really good. Nice work FCD.


    I have really enjoyed reading all of the '02 talk this season and how seriously the parents take these games/standings. So I'm curious...

    How many shots on goal did DTS manage with their starting forward and midfielder missing? I'm sure that stat would be an interesting one. Elbow - you're the keeper of that stat, correct?

    Also, since they did have 3 starters out, was the bench just light by 3, or did DTS have some "guest" players?

    Soccerdad79, Creeper, or any other DTS poster is welcome to jump in and respond.


    Not sure. I haven't checked the stats (collected by someone else), but we didn't have as many shots as usual. To be clear, one of our starting forwards played defense, one was missing, we don't have guest players and we didn't play well. We played FCD-G over summer in a tournament and won 7-0 or something like that, but they have improved greatly and I'm sure they will continue to improve, as players from top teams visit them at practice. This is to be expected on all teams – I firmly believe what’s best for the player is not always what’s best for the team and vice versa, so movement is necessary. Additionally, I'm not concerned about the loss (it's good on all accounts) and honestly, I hope the match ups get closer - it forces improvement.




    Was DTS missing one of its big three players in that game? If they were missing the center forward, center mid or left mid, it would make them a different team. But, I guess you could say that about any of the top teams if they were missing their best players.

    DTS, when it has those three players all there, is a few levels above everyone else. Without them, every one else has a good chance.


    creeper

    Posts: 107
    Join date: 2009-10-10

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  creeper on Fri Oct 28, 2011 11:22 am

    Gatorz wrote:
    accidentalelbow wrote:
    frisco hooligan wrote:
    accidentalelbow wrote:
    FCD-G played more aggressively and won the game fairly. DTS had some opportunities and despite missing 3 starters (forward, midfielder and defender) the boys didn't capitalize. It's tough adjusting to key absences against opponents of this caliber, but most of the DTS parents felt the competition was really good. Nice work FCD.


    I have really enjoyed reading all of the '02 talk this season and how seriously the parents take these games/standings. So I'm curious...

    How many shots on goal did DTS manage with their starting forward and midfielder missing? I'm sure that stat would be an interesting one. Elbow - you're the keeper of that stat, correct?

    Also, since they did have 3 starters out, was the bench just light by 3, or did DTS have some "guest" players?

    Soccerdad79, Creeper, or any other DTS poster is welcome to jump in and respond.


    Not sure. I haven't checked the stats (collected by someone else), but we didn't have as many shots as usual. To be clear, one of our starting forwards played defense, one was missing, we don't have guest players and we didn't play well. We played FCD-G over summer in a tournament and won 7-0 or something like that, but they have improved greatly and I'm sure they will continue to improve, as players from top teams visit them at practice. This is to be expected on all teams – I firmly believe what’s best for the player is not always what’s best for the team and vice versa, so movement is necessary. Additionally, I'm not concerned about the loss (it's good on all accounts) and honestly, I hope the match ups get closer - it forces improvement.




    Was DTS missing one of its big three players in that game? If they were missing the center forward, center mid or left mid, it would make them a different team. But, I guess you could say that about any of the top teams if they were missing their best players.

    DTS, when it has those three players all there, is a few levels above everyone else. Without them, every one else has a good chance.



    Nice point Gatorz. Yes they were missing their forward with the long hair, one of their best mids, and a starting def. It's not an excuse just a fact.

    frisco hooligan

    Posts: 5
    Join date: 2010-08-23

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  frisco hooligan on Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:00 pm

    creeper wrote:
    Gatorz wrote:
    Was DTS missing one of its big three players in that game? If they were missing the center forward, center mid or left mid, it would make them a different team. But, I guess you could say that about any of the top teams if they were missing their best players.

    DTS, when it has those three players all there, is a few levels above everyone else. Without them, every one else has a good chance.



    Nice point Gatorz. Yes they were missing their forward with the long hair, one of their best mids, and a starting def. It's not an excuse just a fact.


    Exactly my point from above... that is why I don't see why DTS posters (and others) are so down on teams that rotate players and have guest players (or should I say so proud of not doing the same) - those teams are preparing for the inevitable and developing the players to stand on their own instead of relying on 2 or 3 impact players that may or may not be there for the long term.

    Isn't it true that once players are eligible for Select that they can then play up in age? If so, what is keeping these 2 or 3 impact players from playing up with an '01 or '00 team? It would certainly help their individual development, right? Isn't that what this is about, individual development not team dominance? So those players move on, where does that leave the rest of the team - hopefully with enough individual development to stand on their own, but most likely with a gaping hole and a push to recruit another impact player to replace them...

    Thus my point about why these standings and records are taken so seriously (my top team is better than your top team tongue attitude). Don't get me wrong, it's comical and I enjoy watching a good train wreck, I just hope that it doesn't seep from the parents into the kids and cause bigger issues than focusing on good futbol. I've seen it in some of the older teams - kids on the field with such a superiority complex that it affects their game (blaming everyone but themselves) and tarnishes what could be an incredibly talented young player.

    Gatorz

    Posts: 92
    Join date: 2011-10-26

    Re: SDL 02's for October 22

    Post  Gatorz on Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:12 pm

    frisco hooligan wrote:
    creeper wrote:
    Gatorz wrote:
    Was DTS missing one of its big three players in that game? If they were missing the center forward, center mid or left mid, it would make them a different team. But, I guess you could say that about any of the top teams if they were missing their best players.

    DTS, when it has those three players all there, is a few levels above everyone else. Without them, every one else has a good chance.



    Nice point Gatorz. Yes they were missing their forward with the long hair, one of their best mids, and a starting def. It's not an excuse just a fact.


    Exactly my point from above... that is why I don't see why DTS posters (and others) are so down on teams that rotate players and have guest players (or should I say so proud of not doing the same) - those teams are preparing for the inevitable and developing the players to stand on their own instead of relying on 2 or 3 impact players that may or may not be there for the long term.

    Isn't it true that once players are eligible for Select that they can then play up in age? If so, what is keeping these 2 or 3 impact players from playing up with an '01 or '00 team? It would certainly help their individual development, right? Isn't that what this is about, individual development not team dominance? So those players move on, where does that leave the rest of the team - hopefully with enough individual development to stand on their own, but most likely with a gaping hole and a push to recruit another impact player to replace them...

    Thus my point about why these standings and records are taken so seriously (my top team is better than your top team tongue attitude). Don't get me wrong, it's comical and I enjoy watching a good train wreck, I just hope that it doesn't seep from the parents into the kids and cause bigger issues than focusing on good futbol. I've seen it in some of the older teams - kids on the field with such a superiority complex that it affects their game (blaming everyone but themselves) and tarnishes what could be an incredibly talented young player.




    I agree with you and I think at this point parents should be more worried about how their kid is playing rather than if he is on a top team. Although the ranking of teams is interesting, it does the kid no good to be on a good team if he is not performing well. We should be looking at who are the exciting players in the 02 age group. Who stands out with good technical ability and the ability to beat people. The team that kid is on does not matter.

    Due to the fact they do not want you to single out kids on this forum, ( a good idea) we cannot identify the players that play the best, as opposed to the team that wins games. Often time, those things are different. So, the parents post about their good teams because that is all they can do. When all that really matters is if your kid is getting better, he stands out and people notice his play.



      Current date/time is Fri May 25, 2012 3:20 pm